Advanced Courses in Life Sciences

Privacy Policy

Privacy is important for TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL. This statement contains practices relating to the processing of personal information on TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL’s websites, such as the type of data collected, tracking, use and disclosure.

At TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL. we understand that the privacy and security of your personal information is extremely important. Therefore, this policy sets out what we do with your information and what we do to keep it safe. It also explains where and how we collect your personal information, as well as your rights regarding any personal information we hold about you.

This policy applies to you if you use through our mobile applications or otherwise use any of our websites or interact with us on social media (our “Services”).

This policy defines our firm commitment to protecting your personal information.

Therefore, we strongly recommend that you read and accept our privacy policy before you continue browsing.

1. Identification of the business name of the file controller

In accordance with the REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter RGPD), we inform you that the personal data obtained as a result of your sending of personal data will be processed by the following data controller:

  • Company name: TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL
  • Residence: Spain
  • Phones:
  • E-mail: info@transmittingscience.com
  • Address: Calle Gardenia, 2 Can Claramunt de Piera 08784 (Barcelona).
  • N.I.F./C.I.F.: B65731903
  • Purpose: Education

2. General principles of privacy.

When we collect and process your personal information, we are guided by the following practical principles:

  • Personal data are processed in a fair, legal and transparent way.
  • Personal data are collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes and are not processed in a way incompatible with those purposes.
  • The personal data are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which the processing takes place.
  • Personal data must be accurate and up-to-date. Inaccurate data will be updated or deleted.
  • Personal data should be kept in an identifiable format so as not to exceed
  • Personal data are kept secure through appropriate and effective technical and organisational measures against unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage, through the application of appropriate technical or organisational measures (“integrity and confidentiality”).
  • We are committed to the principles of data protection by design and data protection by default.

3. How we collect your personal data and how it is used.

  • From you directly: You can visit our website without telling us who you are and without revealing any personal information about yourself. However, in order to provide a complete service, it is most often necessary to collect personal information. For example, we collect information about you when you make an inquiry for information through the contact forms or when you are assigned an access account. The types of Information we collect may include email address, first and last name, location and phone number.
  • From the cookies: We may also collect “cookie” information that we may store on your computer or mobile device. Cookies are small data files stored on the hard drive or in the memory of the device. For more information about the use and purposes of the cookies we use on the website https://transmittingscience.com/ you can access our cookie policy. However, you can change your browser options to stop accepting cookies or to ask you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use all aspects of our services.
  • Records: We may record certain information and store it in log files when you interact with our Services. This information may include Internet Protocol (IP) or other device addresses or identification numbers, as well as browser type, Internet service provider, etc.

4. Assumptions where our website requests your personal data

  1. When inquiries are made through the contact form or through our e-mail or any of the services and/or products we offer are requested.
  2. When you proceed to subscribe to the newsletter of https://transmittingscience.com/.
  3. When comments are made in the testimonial section of our website.
  4. When invoices are requested for courses taken or services rendered.
  5. When payment is made for the courses or services demanded.
  6. When you proceed to register or sign up on our web platform.

5. Purposes for which we process your personal data.

In TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL we process the necessary data to manage and optimize our services and commercial relationships with our users, customers. In addition, we also use this information to send advertising of interest to users, related to our products, news, offers and promotions.

Data is collected and processed for the following purposes:

Interested party category

Purpose

Cookies

  1. The Website has technology for the implantation of files called cookies on the User’s computer. Cookies are used to improve your browsing experience on our website, to analyse user navigation and to provide you with personalised content. In any case, they can be blocked or disabled through the browser’s configuration options. For more information, please see our Cookie Policy.

User who contacts through the Web

  1. To attend and answer the communications or requests received either through the e-mail or the contact form of the WebSite https://transmittingscience.com/

User subscribed to the Newsletter

  1. Manage the newsletter to communicate regularly about news, publications, offers, promotions, events and other information of TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL

User testimonials

  1. Manage, moderate and publish the testimonials made on our website

Applicants for invoices for courses or services

  1. Manage and send the requested invoices for the courses or services provided.

User who pays for the courses or services

  1. Manage and process the payment of the products or services acquired on our website and carry out the corresponding tax and fiscal actions.

Registered User

  1. processing and registration of users on the TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL website, to allow access and self-management of the user account by the user himself.

6. Legitimation of the processing and compulsory or optional nature of the processing

The legal bases are linked to the purposes of the previous point according to the letters assigned in the table.

Interested party category

Legitimacy for data processing

Cookies

  1. The consent given by accepting the cookies or by continuing to browse the TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL website

User who contacts through the Web

  1. TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL’s legitimate interest in attending to the queries and requests of the interested party, justified by the interest shown in contacting and receiving information from TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL, to a minimum interference in their privacy and the use of limited data (contact details.

User subscribed to the Newsletter

  1. consent that is requested when you subscribe to the Newsletter. The person concerned may withdraw consent at any time. In no case shall withdrawal of consent condition the provision of other services.

User testimonials

  1. The consent given with the own action of making comments on the blog. The person concerned may withdraw consent at any time. In no case shall withdrawal of consent condition the provision of other services

Applicants for invoices for courses or services

  1. Legitimation for the issuing of invoices is based on a valid contractual execution.

If you do not provide the necessary data, it will not be possible to issue an invoice to the requesting user.

User who pays for the courses or services

  1. The entitlement to payment for the courses or services offered is based on a valid contractual performance.

If you do not provide the necessary data, it will not be possible to process the payment in question.

Registered User

  1. Consent is requested when you register as a user on our website. The person concerned may withdraw consent at any time. In no case shall withdrawal of consent condition the provision of other services.

If you do not provide the necessary data it will not be possible to process the user registration.

7. Data provided voluntarily by the interested party

Interested party category

Data provided by the interested party

Visiting user of the website

  1. IP, navigation data, statistics, etc

User who contacts through the Web

  1. Name, Surname, e-mail, study center, message

User subscribed to the Newsletter

  1. First name, last name, e-mail.

User testimonials

  1. Name, Surname, nik, email, message

Applicants for invoices for courses or services

  1. Name of the course, Name of the student, Surname, e-mail, Identification data of the person to whom the invoice is issued.

User who pays for the courses or services

  1. Name of the course, Name of the student, Surname, e-mail, Identification data of the person to whom the invoice is issued, information regarding the invoice.

Registered User

  1. Name, Surname, address, date of birth, e-mail, telephone

8. Retention of personal data.

TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL only stores your personal information to the extent that we need it in order to be able to use it for the purposes indicated in point 5, and according to the legal basis for processing it in accordance with applicable law. Your personal information will be kept as long as a contractual and/or commercial relationship exists or as long as you do not exercise your right to suppress, cancel and/or limit the processing of your data.

Once the relationship with you has ended for any of the reasons mentioned above, the information will be kept duly blocked, without any use, while it may be necessary for the exercise or defence of claims or any type of legal or contractual liability may arise from its processing, which must be attended to and for which its recovery is necessary.

Data that are processed for direct marketing purposes will be kept indefinitely until the data subject requests their deletion

Specifically:

Interested party category

Shelf life

Visiting user of the website

  1. According to the time limits indicated in the cookie policy

User who contacts through the Web

  1. 3 years since the last contact

User subscribed to the Newsletter

  1. The data linked to the newsletter will be kept indefinitely until the interested party requests its deletion.

User who makes comments, opinions or evaluations through the Web platform

  1. The data will be kept indefinitely as long as the data subject does not request their deletion.

Applicants for invoices for courses or services

  1. The data will be kept for the duration of the contractual relationship and, after its termination, the personal data will be kept duly blocked during the limitation periods of our legal obligations or during the limitation periods of any legal or judicial actions that may apply.

User who pays for the courses or services

  1. The data will be kept for the duration of the contractual relationship and, after its termination, the personal data will be kept duly blocked during the limitation periods of our legal obligations or during the limitation periods of any legal or judicial actions that may apply.

Registered User

  1. Until the account is closed or 3 years since the last connection.
  2. Data linked to commercial communications will be kept indefinitely, provided that the data subject does not request their deletion.

9. Recipients or third parties to whom we may communicate personal data.

9.1 Personal Data may be shared for the purposes set out in point 5 in the following cases:

In general, personal data can be shared for all categories of data subjects:

  1. For compliance with our legal obligations: when disclosure is necessary to comply with our obligations under laws, regulations, legal processes or government requests that affect us.
  2. For the formulation, exercise or defence of claims or where the courts are acting in their judicial capacity: In certain circumstances, disclosure of personal data may be mandatory as it is subject to a court order, subpoena or summons.
  3. In sale, merger, acquisition or similar transactions: If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, sale of all or a substantial part of our assets or other similar sale transaction, your information may be transferred as part of that transaction. We will notify you by email and/or a prominent notice on our website about such a transfer and any decisions you may have regarding your information.
  4. For the provision of services by suppliers acting on our behalf we occasionally enter into contracts with carefully selected third parties so that they can assist us in providing the services of the Site as:
    1. Hosting services Hosting with the purpose of performing your hosting and e-mail services.
    2. Computer consulting and web design services: to provide technical support on the code created for the Web
  5. Aggregate or Non-Identifiable Data: We may share aggregate or other non-personally identifiable information with third parties to improve the overall experience of our Services.

9.2 Personal Data may be shared outside the EU, for the purposes set out in point 5 above, in the following cases:

Data Recipients

Interested party category

Commission’s adequacy decision o Appropriate guarantees

Newsletter management platform

User subscribed to the Newsletter

Virtual infrastructure for managing newsletters and e-mail marketing campaigns is contracted under a “cloud computing” model through The Rocket Science Group, LLC’s Mailchimp platform and under the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement. – Information available at:

www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG

10. Security measures adopted in relation to the processing of personal data

TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL informs that it implements and applies both technical and organizational security mechanisms and measures to ensure a level of security of processing appropriate to the risk.

To this end, TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL on the basis of an objective evaluation has identified, analyzed and assessed the risks of variable probability and severity to the rights and freedoms of individuals (risk assessment phase) and, consequently, TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL in the phase of risk processing has applied timely and effective mechanisms and security measures to eliminate or mitigate the risks identified in the risk assessment phase. In particular, appropriate and effective technical and organizational measures are taken to mitigate the risks of accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration of, or unauthorized disclosure of or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

Likewise, TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL guarantees the user the fulfilment of the duty of professional secret and confidentiality regarding the personal data of the users and the duty to keep them.

11. Rights of the Interested Party.

As a user you can send your communications and exercise your ARCO rights by following the formalities imposed by REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data

In all our operations related to your privacy, we strive to comply with current regulations, which contain a number of rights for the data subject listed below:

Your rights

What does it mean?

Right to information

You have the right to be presented with clear, concise, transparent and easy-to-understand information about the way we use your personal data and about your rights. We provide such information in this Policy in point 5

Right of access

You have the right to access the personal data we hold about you (with certain limits).

Manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive requests may not be granted.

To exercise this right, please contact us by any of the means indicated below.

Right of rectification

You have the right to have your personal data corrected when they are inaccurate or no longer valid or to have them completed when they are incomplete.

To exercise this right, please contact us by any of the means indicated below. If you have an account, it may be easier for you to correct them yourself by modifying your profile.

Right of suppression/right to forget

In certain cases, you have the right to have your personal data deleted or erased. It should be noted that this is not an absolute right, as we may have legal or legitimate reasons for keeping it.

If you wish us to delete your personal data, please contact us by any of the means indicated below.

Right to withdraw consent at any time when data processing is based on consent

In the event that consent has been granted for any of the purposes informed and determined in the processing operations to which we refer, we inform you that you have the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the legality of the processing based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

To find out which processing are based on consent, we refer you to point 5 of this policy.

If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us by any of the means listed below.

Right to object to processing based on the satisfaction of legitimate interests

You may object at any time to the processing of your data when the processing is based on the satisfaction of legitimate interests. To find out which processing are based on consent, we refer you to point 5 of this policy.

If you wish to exercise this right, please contact us by any of the means indicated below.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

We also inform you that when you have not obtained satisfaction in the exercise of your rights or the manner in which you have exercised them, you may file a complaint with the Supervisory Authority. If you wish to know more about this right and how to exercise it, please contact the AGPD: http://www.agpd.es/ Tel. 901 100 099 and 91.266.35.17. C/Jorge Juan,6 28001-Madrid.

Please do not hesitate to contact us by any of the means listed below before filing a complaint with the competent data protection authority.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, in order to be able to transmit them to another data controller, where the processing is based on the performance of a contract or on your consent and the processing is carried out by automated means. To find out which processing are based on consent, we refer you to point 5 of this policy.

For more information, please contact us by any of the means listed below.

Right to limit processing

You have the right to request a limitation on the processing of your data. If you exercise this right, the processing of your data will be subject to limitations, so we may store it, but we may not continue to use or process it.

This right can only be exercised in certain circumstances defined by the General Data Protection Regulations, as follows:

  • that the person concerned contests the accuracy of the personal data, for as long as it allows the controller to verify the accuracy of the data;
  • that the processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the deletion of the personal data and requests instead the limitation of their use;
  • that the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but that the data subject needs them for the formulation, exercise or defence of complaints;
  • that the data subject has opposed the processing by virtue of Article 21(1), while verifying whether the legitimate interests of the controller prevail over those of the data subject.

If you wish to exercise this right, please contact us by any of the means indicated below.

Right to deactivate Cookies

You can deactivate the cookies at any time. As a general rule, the configuration of Internet browsers is set by default to accept Cookies, however, you can easily disable them by changing the browser settings.

Many of the cookies are used to improve the usability or functionality of the websites, therefore, if you disable them you may not be able to enjoy all or part of the services provided through our website, you may have problems with usability or you may have problems with your session if you start one.

If you wish to limit or block all cookies set by our websites (which may prevent you from using certain parts of the website) or by any other websites/applications, you may do so through your browser settings

How can you exercise your data protection rights?

To exercise the rights you must submit a written request to the address Calle Gardenia, 2 Urb. Can Claramunt de Piera 08784 (Barcelona), or to the following e-mail: info@transmittingscience.com indicating in the subject “RGPD Valencia. You must specify which of the rights you are requesting to be satisfied and, in turn, you must attach a photocopy of your ID card or equivalent document. In case you act through a representative, legal or voluntary, you must also provide a document that proves the representation and identification of the same:

12. Processing of special categories of personal data and personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences

The formalisation of the free text fields does not allow the entry of personal information concerning personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership and the processing of genetic data, biometric data intended to uniquely identify a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning the sexual life or sexual orientation of a natural person, as well as personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences. In case of introducing some information related to the aspects mentioned in any of our forms or through the electronic mail they will be immediately erased of our systems of information without being able to take care of the made consultation, since such data are not necessary nor pertinent for the purposes determined in the processing of this Web.

13. Links to other websites

Sometimes we provide links to other websites, but these websites are not under our control. Therefore, we will not be liable to you for any problems arising in connection with the use of your personal data, the content of the website or the services offered to you by these websites. Therefore, we recommend that you check the privacy policy and terms and conditions of each website to see how each provider may process your information.

14. Data quality

In order to comply with the principles of privacy, especially the quality of data TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL informs you that you should only provide us with your own personal data and not that of another person, unless you represent them legally. Furthermore, in order to optimize the quality of the information provided, we need your data to be correct, current, accurate and true.

In the event that the data you provide us with is that of another person you do not represent or that your own data or that of the other person you represent is false, erroneous, not current, or inadequate, you will be responsible for any damage, direct and/or indirect, that you cause to third parties or to TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL

The data requested by the User indicated with an asterisk (*) will be strictly necessary to contact the User. In no case will not providing more data than strictly necessary result in a decrease in the quality of service.

15. Data of minors or disabled persons

The use of the Service is not allowed to minors, so if you are under 16 years old, we ask you to renounce to use the services of our website.

TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL may request additional information or documentation in order to verify the age of the interested party, taking into account the available technology.

16. Updating data

The user is the only source of information of his personal data, so TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL, requests that, in order to keep your data updated and updated at all times in accordance with the principles of the RGPD, you communicate to the address indicated for the exercise of the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, any variation of them, as well as the cessation of its activity in the entity that you represent in your case, to proceed to the cancellation and / or historical processing of them.

17. Consent to advertising.

According to the LSSI Law. TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL will not send commercial communications by e-mail or other equivalent electronic communication means that have not previously been authorised by the recipient through the authorisation systems used by TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL

In the case of those users with whom there is a previous contractual relationship, TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL is authorised to send commercial communications concerning products or services of TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL that are similar to those initially contracted with the client. In any case, the user can request the voluntary exclusion to not receive any more commercial information through the Customer Service channels after proving his identity, or by unsubscribing from the advertising e-mail itself.

18. Social Networks

When you become a fan, follower or analogous of TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL in the different social networks and in the context of this processing you must take into account that TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL can only consult or cancel your data in a restricted way by having a specific profile. Any rectification of your data or restriction of information or publications must be made through the configuration of your profile or user in the social network itself. By default you consent:

a) The processing of your personal data in the environment of this social network and in accordance with its privacy policies.

b) TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL’s access to the data contained in your profile or biography, depending on the configuration of your privacy on each network, these will be more or less extensive.

c) To have news published about our events, or our comments appear on your wall or biography.

d) To receive communications about our products/events.

If you want to stop following us, just click on the option “Stop being a fan” or “stop following“.

19. Modification of the present privacy policy

TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL reserves the right to modify the present policy to adapt it to future legislative or jurisprudential developments, as well as to industry practices, informing users beforehand of any changes.

The uninterrupted use of TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL by the user will constitute a ratification of this document, with the modifications and changes that have been introduced.

For the same reasons mentioned above, TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL reserves the right to modify or interrupt the TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL Service in whole or in part, whether or not the user is notified. TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL will not be liable to the user or third parties for having exercised their right to modify or interrupt the TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL service.

Legal Notice

1. Identification of the business name of the file controller

In accordance with Law 34/2002 of 11 July on services of the information society and electronic commerce, we inform you of the social data of the entity:

  • Company name: TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL
  • Residence: Spain
  • Phones:
  • E-mail: info@transmittingscience.com
  • Address: Calle Gardenia, 2 Can Claramunt de Piera 08784 (Barcelona).
  • N.I.F./C.I.F.: B65731903
  • Purpose: Education
  • Registration Data: Barcelona Mercantile Register, Volume 43061, Folio 54, General Section, Sheet B-420066, 1st entry

2. General information.

These general conditions regulate the use of the service of the web site https://transmittingscience.com/ whose owner is TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL available free of charge for Internet users and its visualization does not require any previous subscription or registration. However, the contracting of certain services or products does require the registration of the User on the Web. The use of our website confers the condition of user and implies full and unreserved acceptance by the user of each and every one of the General Conditions in the version published by TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL at the very moment the user accesses our website, as well as our privacy policy and personal data processing. The User must read the General Conditions carefully each time he or she intends to use our website. Likewise, the use of the Service is also subject to all notices, regulations of use and instructions made known to the user by TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL as provided in these General Conditions as long as they do not oppose them.

The registered user may at any time automatically cancel his or her membership of the website, without this decision being retroactive, by Internet or by telephone at the number or by e-mail at info@transmittingscience.com

TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL reserves the right to deny or withdraw access to its WebSite, at any time and without prior notice, to those Users who do not comply with these General Conditions, as well as any applicable Special Conditions.

3. General Conditions

In general, the user agrees to comply with these conditions and terms of use, and to act always in accordance with the law, good customs and the requirements of good faith, using the diligence appropriate to the nature of the service enjoyed, refraining from using the site https://transmittingscience.com/ in any way that could prevent, damage or deteriorate the normal functioning of the site, the goods or rights TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL, the rest of the users or in general any third party.

In particular, and without this implying any restriction on the obligation assumed by the User in general in accordance with the previous section, the User undertakes, in the use of https://transmittingscience.com/ a:

  • Not to introduce, store or spread in or from the website, any information or material that would be defamatory, injurious, obscene, threatening, xenophobic, inciting to violence or discrimination on the grounds of race, sex, ideology, religion or that in any way threatens morality, public order, fundamental rights and public freedoms, the honour, privacy or image of others and in general the regulations in force.
  • Not to introduce, store or spread through the website any computer program, data, virus, code, hardware or telecommunication equipment or any other electronic or physical instrument or device that may cause damage to the website, to any of the services, or to any of the equipment, systems or networks of TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL, of any User, or in general of any third party. Or that in any other way is capable of causing any type of alteration or preventing the normal functioning of the same.
  • Do not destroy, alter, use for use, disable or damage the data, information, programs or electronic documents of TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL or third parties.
  • The User will not hinder the use of the TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL Service by another User or the use of similar services by another entity.
  • The User, in particular, must refrain from any act contrary to the rules that regulate, the protection of personal data, the market and consumers, intellectual property, tax rules, and the honor, privacy and image and good name of persons or entities.
  • The User is prohibited from suppressing, eluding or manipulating the copyright and other data identifying the rights of TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL or its owners incorporated in the Content, as well as the technical protection devices and any information mechanisms that the Content may contain

TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL may, at its own discretion, terminate the service immediately, if the user’s conduct does not conform to the terms and conditions set forth herein.

TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL may, at any time and without prior notice, modify these General Conditions, as well as the Special Conditions that may be included, by publishing these modifications on the website so that they can be known by the Users.

4. Intellectual and industrial property

1. The structure, design and form of presentation of the elements [graphics, images, files, logos, colour combinations and any element susceptible to protection] are protected by intellectual property rights owned by TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL.

The reproduction, transformation, distribution, public communication, making available to the public and, in general, any other form of exploitation, partial or total, of the elements referred to in the previous section are prohibited. These acts of exploitation can only be carried out by express authorisation of TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL and, in any case, must make explicit reference to the ownership of the mentioned intellectual property rights of TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL. You are only authorised to reproduce [print or download] for private use the content provided on the website.

2. The use of the distinctive signs [trademarks, trade names] is not allowed, unless expressly authorized by the legitimate owners.

5. Use of Cookies

TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL informs you that while browsing our websites, “cookies” are used, small data files that are generated in the user’s computer and that allow us to obtain the following information:

a) The date and time of access to our website. This allows us to know the hours of greatest influx, and make the necessary adjustments to avoid saturation problems in our peak hours.

b) The number of daily visitors to each section. This allows us to know the most successful areas and to increase and improve their content, so that users obtain a more satisfactory result.

c) The date and time of the last time the user visited our website.

d) The design of contents that the user chose in his first visit to our web.

e) Security features involved in controlling access to restricted areas.

The information obtained is totally anonymous, and in no case can it be associated with a specific and identified user. This information allows TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL to adapt and improve its services to the interests of the user.

However, the user has the option to prevent the generation of cookies, by selecting the corresponding option in his or her browser program. TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL informs that in the case that you disable the use of cookies the navigation can be slower than usual.

6. Exemption from liability.

TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL will not be responsible:

In general, with respect to the improper use of the website owned by TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL, users must make an appropriate use of the website, according to the conditions and terms above, without any responsibility TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL may have for the improper use.

Regarding possible technical deficiencies. – TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL will not be responsible in any case for the alterations in the service that are produced by failures in the electrical network, in the data connection network, in the server or in any performance.

With respect to access by third parties to its system TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL will adopt the necessary technical precautions to protect the data and information accessed, but will not be responsible for actions by third parties who, in violation of established security measures, access such data.

This website may contain links to other third party websites whose content TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL cannot control. Its inclusion responds to informative purposes, not implying the acceptance or guarantee by TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL of the contents of these web pages. Therefore, TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL rejects any responsibility in relation to them, as well as for any damage that could be caused for any reason in your computer system (equipment and applications), documents or files. TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL, to the extent permitted by applicable law, does not guarantee the reliability, availability or continuity of the operation of this website or its content for technical reasons, security, control or maintenance of the service, for failures due to the server that hosts the content or other intermediaries or suppliers, for attacks against the computer system, or for any other reasons arising from causes beyond its control, so it disclaims any responsibility, direct or indirect, for them.

TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL is not responsible for any failure, error or damage, direct or indirect, that may be caused to the user’s computer system or to the files or documents stored therein, which are caused by or arise from the capacity or quality of the user’s computer system or from the presence of a virus or any other harmful computer application in the computer used to connect to the contents of the website, of the quality of your connection or access to the Internet, due to a malfunction of your browser, or the use of computer applications whose versions are not updated or the corresponding user license is not obtained.

TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL is exonerated from responsibility for any claim regarding the intellectual property rights of the articles and images published on its portal, and does not guarantee the accuracy, veracity and validity of the contents of this website, whether they are its own, those of third parties, or those that can be linked to other websites, being totally exonerated from any responsibility derived from the use of the same.

TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL is exonerated from any responsibility derived from any claim, including the payment of legal fees, for the demands and claims originated by third parties due to the breach by the USER of our conditions of use, access and privacy policy, or any other claim due to the breach of the current legislation

7. Legislation.

In general, relations between TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL and the users of its telematic services, present on this website, are subject to Spanish legislation and jurisdiction, and the parties submit to the Courts and Tribunals of the user’s residence (Spain) for any litigious matter arising from this agreement.

If any provision or provisions of this agreement are held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be contrary to law, such provision or provisions shall be reformulated to reflect as closely as possible the intentions of the parties, while the other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

In the event that any provision of this Agreement shall be invalid or unenforceable, the valid or enforceable portion and the remaining provisions of the Agreement shall remain in full force and effect.

General Conditions of Sale

Introduction

The ownership of this website, https://transmittingscience.com/, (hereinafter Website) is held by: TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL with NIF: B65731903 whose contact details are

Address: Calle Gardenia, 2 Urb. Can Claramunt CP (08784) de Piera, Barcelona
Contact phone number:
Contact email: info@transmittingscience.com

This document (as well as any other document mentioned here) regulates the conditions governing the use of this Website (https://transmittingscience.com/) and the purchase or acquisition of products and/or services in it, understanding for these purposes that the activity that TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL develops through the Website consists of the provision of courses or training services (education).

In addition to reading these Conditions, before accessing, browsing and/or using this website, the User must have read the Legal Notice and the General Conditions of Use, including, the cookies policy, and the privacy and data protection policy of TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL. By using this Web Site or by making and/or requesting the purchase of a product and/or service through this Web Site, you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions and all of the above, and if you do not agree to all of the above, you should not use this Web Site.

We also inform you that these Conditions may be modified. The User is responsible for consulting them each time he or she accesses, navigates and/or uses the Web Site, since those in effect at the time the purchase of products and/or services is requested will be applicable.

For all questions that the client or user may have regarding the Conditions, he may contact the holder using the contact details provided above or, where appropriate, using the contact form.

2. Identification of the Contracting Parties.

These general conditions regulate the acquisition of products and/or services from https://transmittingscience.com/, provided by the company TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL with fiscal address in Calle Gardenia, 2 Urb. Can Claramunt de Piera 08784 (Barcelona)

To contract the services of TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL the client or user declares to be of legal age and with legal capacity to contract.

The client or user will provide TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL with the personal data required to regulate the relationship between the parties and declares himself responsible for the authenticity of the data communicated and for any false or inaccurate statements.

The use of the service provided by TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL implies the knowledge and express acceptance by the client of all the present General Conditions.

The client or user will have the possibility to visualize and print the mentioned General Conditions.

3. Conditions of Purchase and Sale, contracting or acquisition

TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL reserves the right to unilaterally modify product prices without prior notice.

In the event that a product is not available in stock, nor from suppliers, TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL will propose to the client its replacement by another article of similar price and characteristics or a refund of its amount.

4. Purchase, contracting or acquisition process.

The user or customer may purchase from the Website through the established means and forms. You will have to follow the procedure of purchase and/or acquisition online of https://transmittingscience.com/, during which several products and/or services can be selected and added to the cart, basket or final space of purchase and, finally, to click in “PAYMENT”.

Likewise, the user or customer must fill in and/or check the information requested at each step, although, during the purchase process, before making the payment, the purchase data can be modified.

The user or client will then receive an e-mail confirming that TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL has received the purchase request, i.e. the confirmation of the order. 

Once the purchase procedure has been completed, the user or customer consents to the Website generating an electronic invoice that will be sent to the user or customer via email. In addition, the user or customer may, if he wishes, obtain a copy of his invoice by requesting it using the contact spaces on the Website or through the contact details provided above.

The user or customer acknowledges that he or she is aware, at the time of purchase, of certain particular conditions of sale concerning the product and/or service in question and which are shown together with the presentation or, where appropriate, image of the product and/or service on the page of the Website, indicating, by way of illustration, but not exhaustively, and on a case-by-case basis: name of the course, price, programme, syllabus, instructors, other details of the course, and the way in which the course will be run; and acknowledges that the execution of the purchase order materialises the full and complete acceptance of the particular conditions of sale applicable in each case.

The communications, purchase orders and payments involved in the transactions carried out on the website may be filed and kept in the computerised records of TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL in order to provide proof of the transactions, in all cases, respecting the reasonable security conditions and the laws and regulations in force that are applicable in this respect, and in particular taking into account Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (RGPD) and the rights of Users under the privacy policy of this Website.

5. Forms of Payment.

These are the following forms of payment that the user-customer can use to acquire products and/or services from TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL:

    1. Credit card, with direct and secure gateway to the bank, only the bank is responsible for the collection and notifies us immediately so we can proceed with your order. At no time does TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL obtain your card details for the execution of the contract, these are provided to the payment gateway of the bank
    2. Bank transfer, send us a transfer to the account that we will indicate when we receive the order. You have 48 hours to make the payment, from that moment the order will be cancelled. Remember to always indicate your order number to avoid possible confusion.
    3. Pay-Pal. Through our secure Pay Pal gateway you can pay by VISA, MASTERCARD or AMERICAN EXPRESS credit card or through your Pay Pal account. At the end of the purchase process, you will be redirected to a secure PayPal page to proceed with the payment. Paypal is the international leader in Internet payments and allows you to send and receive payments on the Internet safely and conveniently.

6. Price

The prices applicable to each course are those indicated on the web page under “courses” in the information of the course or service in question. In case of writing errors we reserve the right to withdraw from the operation.

Registration for the courses will be online but they will be taught in person, so there will be no shipping costs.

The price includes: Course attendance, certificate of attendance, course material (if any) and snacks

In the case of registration for courses that involve the sending of course material, the shipping costs will be those indicated in the “shipping costs” section of these conditions.

TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL reserves the right to unilaterally modify the prices of the courses without prior notice.

Prices are per unit and per euro.

The prices will be those that appear in our tariff in force at the time of acceptance and contracting of the service.

7. Transaction Security

We guarantee that your data travels on a secure, encrypted and protocol-protected (SSL/TLS) connection. (Secure Socket Layers/ Transport Layer Security).

8. Right of withdrawal:

As a consumer and user you have the right to withdraw from the purchase of our courses within 14 calendar days without the need for justification.

The withdrawal period shall end 14 calendar days after the date of conclusion of the service contract.

To exercise the right of withdrawal, you must notify us of your decision to withdraw from the contract by means of an unequivocal statement (e.g. a letter sent by post, fax or e-mail) to TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL at Calle Gardenia, 2 Urb. Can Claramunt CP (08784) in Piera, Barcelona, e-mail: info@transmittingscience.com

In order to comply with the withdrawal period, it is sufficient that the communication concerning your exercise of this right be sent before the expiry of the relevant deadline.

  • Face-to-face teaching services

By signing the contract of instruction or registration form you accept and consent to the provision of the service which is the subject of the contract, which may commence before the expiry of the withdrawal period, entailing the commencement of the provision of services and the loss of your right of withdrawal.

  • Right of withdrawal concerning the provision of digital content

Taking into account the digital medium in which the purchased products are supplied, in accordance with the exception contained in Article 103(m) of the General Law for the Defence of Consumers and Users (Royal Legislative Decree 1/2007, of 16 November), the right of withdrawal will be lost when the purchaser of the service on a digital medium has proceeded to start downloading or accessing the digital content

If the buyer has not begun to unload the product, even though it has been paid for, he may withdraw from the contract within 14 calendar days of the contract, without giving any reason.

  • Consequences of withdrawal

If you have received teaching material produced by TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL, you must return or deliver the goods directly to us without any undue delay to the address Calle Gardenia, 2 Urb. Can Claramunt CP (08784) in Piera, Barcelona and, in any case, no later than 15 calendar days from the date on which you inform us of your decision to withdraw from the contract. The deadline shall be deemed to have been met if you return the goods before the deadline has expired.

If you have any doubts, make a phone call to TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL and we will inform you of the procedure for returning the goods.

You must assume the direct cost of returning the goods.

In any case, for the return to be correct you must send the proof of purchase and all the elements received with their original packaging.

You shall be responsible for any diminution in value of the goods resulting from handling other than that necessary to establish the nature, characteristics and functioning of the goods.

If you do not return all the materials received within the 15 calendar days indicated, or if you return it incomplete, with some material damage or flaw, you will be responsible for their market value, which will be invoiced by TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL.

In addition, TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL will not refund the amounts paid for management, registration and administration services as a result of your request to contract, this amount being included in the offer in force at all times.

We will make such refund using the same payment method you used for the initial transaction, unless you have expressly agreed otherwise; in any event, you will not incur any expense as a result of the refund. We may withhold the refund until we have received the goods, or until you have submitted proof of return of the goods, whichever is the earlier.

We advise you to protect your item(s) as you will be responsible for any damage to them during transport. Therefore, we suggest you return the goods to us by registered mail or carrier and with insurance for the value of the product. This insurance will be very useful in case of damage or loss of the goods by the transport company. In any case, any costs of the return are borne by the consumer.

When the User returns a product in exercise of his right of withdrawal, only products that are sent in their original packaging, in new and complete condition (with accessories, manuals, cables, etc…) will be accepted. Items that have been sent incomplete, damaged, or deteriorated by the Customer will not be accepted, and will only be accepted if the use he has made of the good has been in accordance with the nature of the good itself.

9. Warranty.

TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL does not assume any responsibility for the content of the course as it recognizes the freedom of teaching and content on the part of the teachers.

If the course is not held, the amount will be returned to the user within a maximum of 15 days from the date the course is scheduled to be held, using the same payment method used in the initial transaction, unless otherwise expressly stated

TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL reserves the right to cancel any planned training with 10 days’ notice in the event that a minimum number of registrations is not reached, proceeding to refund the full amount invoiced to the user within a maximum of 15 days, using the same means of payment as those used in the initial transaction.

Under no circumstances will TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL refund any amount other than the registration fee for the cancelled course.

10. Taxes.

The prices of the products on sale in our e-commerce stores include Value Added Tax (VAT). All prices shown on this website are valid except for typographical error.

11. Independence of clauses

If any of these conditions of sale or any of the provisions of a Contract are declared by a competent authority to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable to any extent, such condition or provision shall to that extent be severed from the rest of the conditions and provisions, which shall continue to be valid to the fullest extent permitted by law.

12. Changes to the general conditions

TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL reserves the right to modify these General Conditions at any time and without prior notice. These modifications will be published on the website so that the user can be aware of them before proceeding to use them. Consequently, the user must read these General Conditions carefully each time the website is used. The use of the page and/or the use of the services, once the General Conditions have been modified, will mean the acceptance of the same by the user.

TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL reserves the right to modify the commercial offer presented on the website (modifications on products, prices, promotions and other commercial and service conditions) at any time.

13. Communications

For the purposes of notifications, TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL expressly designates the address given in these General Conditions and as for the user, this expressly designates the address given in the registration process in the section “My Account”. Likewise, the user expressly accepts that any type of communication addressed to him/her (except advertising communications from TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL if the user has not consented to this type of sending or has exercised his/her right to revoke such advertising) is made through the e-mail address provided by him/her. Any change of address or e-mail address shall be communicated in writing to the other party for the purposes of future notices.

14. Service interruption

TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL may temporarily interrupt the provision of the service due to force majeure, such as strikes in the means used to send the items sold, or any other cause that prevents the normal provision of the service. Such temporary interruption shall not entitle the user to receive any kind of compensation for any damage that the interruption of the service may cause him/her, except for the refund of the amount of the service that could not be provided.

15. Data protection

The information or personal data that the user provides to TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL in the course of a transaction on the website, will be processed in accordance with the Privacy Policy or data protection (contained, where appropriate, in the Legal Notice and General Conditions of Use). By accessing, browsing and/or using the Website the User consents to the processing of such information and data and declares that all information or data provided is true.

16. Jurisdiction

The acceptance of our general conditions of sale implies, in case of dispute, submission to the jurisdiction of the courts of Barcelona, renouncing its own jurisdiction.

Cookie Policy

TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL uses cookies to improve the experience of visitors to our websites and has published a new cookie policy. It explains what cookies are and how we use them on our websites.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small files, composed of a string of letters and numbers, sometimes placed on your computer by web page servers. They allow the website owner to distinguish you from other users of the site. Cookies cannot be executed as code and do not incorporate viruses that allow us to access your hard drive. This means that we cannot access the information on your hard drive, even if cookies are stored on it.

This website uses both its own and third party cookies to provide you with a better experience and service. By browsing or using our services, you accept our use of them. You can change your cookie settings at any time

How are cookies used?

The data generated through cookies on the TRANSMITTING SCIENCE SL web pages can be used for various purposes, including the following

  • For strictly necessary uses: These cookies are essential in order for you to navigate the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website, remembering items on your shopping list, remembering where you are in the order.
  • Performance: Cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for example, which pages visitors go to most often and whether they receive error messages. These cookies are used to improve a website in future versions, improve the user experience, improve the functioning of the website by reducing the time it takes to load the pages you visit.
  • Functionality: These cookies allow the website to remember decisions you make while accessing it, such as your username or language, and provide a better user experience. Ensuring that the look and feel of the website is consistent, ensuring your security when you log in
  • Targeting or advertising: These cookies are used to deliver content most relevant to you and your interests.

We do not allow third parties to advertise on our website, but we cannot control which advertisers are allowed by Internet service providers to advertise while browsing the Internet.

Types of cookies used

This website uses both temporary session cookies and permanent cookies. Session cookies store data only while the user is accessing the website and permanent cookies store data on the terminal for access and use in more than one session.

Depending on the purpose for which the data obtained through the cookies are processed, the website may be used:

Technical Cookies

They are those that allow the user to navigate through the website or application and use the different options or services that exist therein. For example, controlling data traffic and communication, identifying the session, accessing restricted web parts, remembering the elements that make up an order, requesting registration or participation in an event, using security elements during navigation and storing content for video or sound broadcasting.

Personalization Cookies

They are those that allow the user to access the service with some general characteristics predefined in their terminal or that the user himself defines. For example, the language, the type of browser through which you access the service, the content design selected, geolocation of the terminal and the regional configuration from which the service is accessed.

Advertising Cookies

They are those that allow the efficient management of the advertising spaces that have been included in the web page or application from which the service is provided. They allow to adapt the content of the advertising to make it relevant to the user and to avoid showing ads that the user has already seen.

Statistical Analysis Cookies

These are the ones that allow tracking and analysis of user behavior on websites. The information collected through this type of cookie is used to measure the activity of the Web sites, application or platform and for the elaboration of navigation profiles of the users of these sites, in order to introduce improvements in the service according to the data of use made by the users.

Third-party cookies

On some web pages, third party cookies may be installed to manage and improve the services offered. Such as Google Analytics statistical services.

Cookies used

Ownership of the cookie

Name

Purpose

Type

Duration

Google Analytics Statistics Cookie

GAT

Google Analytics Cookie that is used to differentiate between different tracking objects created in your session.

Third parties

10 Minutes

Google Analytics Statistics Cookie

GA

Google Analytics Cookie that uses an anonymous identifier to distinguish anonymous users and to perform analysis on user interactions within the application in order to optimize the services offered. Google Cookie

Third parties

2 years

WordPress Cookie

PHPSESSID

This cookie is used by the PHP encryption language to allow SESSION variables to be stored on the web server. This cookie is essential for the operation of the website.

Own

0 Minutes

Strictly necessary WordPress Cookie

CataccCookie

Cookie set by the cookie consent plugin to register that you accept the fact that the site uses cookies.

Own

30 days

Gid

24 Hours


Managing Cookies

The user has the option to allow, block or delete the cookies installed on his computer by configuring the options of the browser installed on his terminal:

 

Managing Cookies

The user has the option to allow, block or delete the cookies installed on his computer by configuring the options of the browser installed on his terminal.

Below are links to information on how you can activate your preferences in the major browsers:

Google Chrome
Mozilla Firefox
Internet Explorer
Safari
Safari for IOS (iPhone, iPad)
Flash Cookies
Opera
Chrome for Android

 

Finally, you can go to the Your Online Choices Choices portal where, in addition to finding useful information, you can set, provider by provider, your preferences about third-party advertising cookies.

In some browsers you can set specific rules to manage cookies per website, giving you more precise control over privacy. This means that you can disable cookies from all sites except those you trust.